Snowshoe Schedule

Home Up Snowshoe Schedule Braveheart Series Snowshoe Results Snowshoe Equipment Snowshoe Training

Upper Midwest Snowshoe Races   Last update Ferbruary 2, 2020.

We have most of the updates for the 2020 season.

Race Directors please send us new or corrected information.   Use email address cutemoose(at)cpinternet.com
Use the @ symbol for (at).

Check back occassionally as new information will be frequently posted.

Important notes:
-Race information is always subject to change.
-Please check for updates and verify information with event contacts.
-Races included in the Bravehearted Snowshoe Series
  are indicated with a link to the series website.



2020 Schedule        February      March

Sunday, December 8 (Confirmed)
  
Mendota Trail 5K Run/Snowshoe 
    Fort Snelling State Park, St. Paul, Minnesota
    9:00 am 5K Snowshoe or 5K Run
    8:00 am registration, Shelter A
      USSSA Qualifying race for 2020 Dion National Championships
    $30 online to December 7, $35 Race Day
    Chip timed
    Website:     http://mendotatrail5k.mountaingoatrunning.com/    

Saturday, January 4 (Confirmed)     
 
North End Classic   [Bravehearted Series]
    6K / 12K, 10:00 am
    6K / 12K $26 preregistration, $30 race day
    North End Ski Club cabin, Cable, Wisconsin
      USSSA Qualifying race for 2020 Dion National Championships
    Information:  Shelly Wilson 715-307-3720 
    Email:  shellywilson68@gmail.com
    Website with registration: http://www.northendskiclub.org/north-end-snowshoe-classic

Saturday, January 4 (Confirmed)     
 
Northwoods Winter Championships   [Bravehearted Series]
    Half Marathon and Marathon, 10:30 am
    Lester Park, Duluth, Minnesota
    Information:  Andy Holak 218-340-6170 
      USSSA Qualifying race for 2020 Dion National Championships
    Email:  adventurerunning@gmail.com
    Website with registration: https://www.duluthwintertrailseries.com/race-info

Friday, January 10 (Confirmed)     
 
Snowshoe Scurry Race 1 [Bravehearted Series]
    5K, 5:00 pm; Full Moon Snowshoe!
    Badger Prairie, Verona, Wisconsin
    Information:  Jackie Hering 608-212-3828 
    Email:  jackiemhering@gmail.com
    Website: http://snowshoewi.com

Saturday, January 11  (Confirmed)
  RASTA Snowshoe Hare   [Bravehearted Series]
    5K and 10K, 10:30 am (Part of Badger State Games)
    Rhinelander, Wisconsin
    Holiday Acres Resort on Lake Thompson
      USSSA Qualifying race for 2020 Dion National Championships
    Information:  Sarah and Rich Reidinger 715-362-5070
    Email:  sarahfisher_@hotmail.com
    Rhinelander Area Silent Trails Association (RASTA)
    Website:  http://rastatrails.org/snowshoe-hare/
    Online Registration:  Click Here

Saturday, January 11 (Confirmed)     
  
Grass River Shiver      [Bravehearted Series]
    5K / 10K, 10:00 am
    $25 preregistration, $30 race day
    Grass River Natural Area, Bellaire, Michigan
    Information:  James Dake 231-533-8314 
    Email:  james@grassriver.org
    Website with registration: http://www.grassriver.org/grass-river-shiver-5k.html

Saturday, January 11 (Confirmed)
  
Iowa State Winter Games  [Bravehearted Series]
    Janesville, Iowa
    9:00 am 5K and 10K races
    7:45am registration, $27 postmarked by December 31, $32 after 
    Hartman Reserve Nature Center
      USSSA Qualifying race for 2020 Dion National Championships
    Website:
    https://www.iowagames.org/event/winter-iowa-games/snowshoeing/    

Saturday, January 18 (Confirmed)
  
Perkinstown Snowshoe Race     [Bravehearted Series]
    3 Mile, 6 Mile, Mountaineer's Race, Kids Fun Run
    9:00 am registration
    6 Mile 10:45 am, 3 Mile 11:15 am, Kids 1:00 pm
    Perkinstown Winter Sports Area, Wisconsin
    20 Miles Northwest of Medford, WI

    Email: lhamman@nicoletbank.com
    Event website with information and entry form:
    www.perkinstownsnowshoerace.com

Saturday, January 18 (Confirmed)     
 
Snowshoe Scurry Race 2 [Bravehearted Series]
    10K, 9:00 am; 5K, 9:10 am;
    Donald Park, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin

      USSSA Qualifying race for 2020 Dion National Championships
    Website: http://snowshoewi.com

Saturday, January 25 (Confirmed)
 Phillips Flurry   
[Bravehearted Series]
    5K and 10K, 10:30 am (8:30 - 10:00 am Registration)
    Phillips School Forest
    Phillips, Wisconsin
      USSSA Qualifying race for 2020 Dion National Championships
    Website: www.phillipsflurry.com
    Information:  Kristi Speer  715-339-6254
    Email:  info@phillipsflurry.com
    Details:   Wisconsin State Snowshoe Championship
                    Age groups 10-14, 15-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+
                    Trophies to overall finishers, medals to top three in age groups
                    All children under 9 receive participation medal

Saturday, January 25 (Confirmed)
   Mosquito Hill Snowshoe Races [Bravehearted Series]

     5 Mile 9:45 am; 3 Mile 10:00 am; 1 Mile 10:15 am; 800 meter kids, Noon
      New London, Wisconsin
      Info: 920-779-6433
      30th Annual Race!
      Registration opens at 8:30 am, closes 15 minutes before each race
      Award ceremony 11:30 am
      Email: Jessica.Miller@Outagamie.org
      Website: https://www.outagamie.org/government/n-through-z/parks/mosquito-hill-nature-center/events-calendar/snowshoe-race-january
      Online Registration: Click Here
    2020 Entry form in PDF

Saturday, January 25 (Confirmed)
   Bigfoot Snowshoe [Bravehearted Series]
    5K, 10K, 9:00 am
    Traverse City, Michigan

      USSSA Qualifying race for 2020 Dion National Championships
    Website:  www.runsnow.com

Saturday, January 25  (Confirmed)
  Noquemanon 15 Mile Snowshoe 
    15 mile point-to-point, 1:10 pm start
    Noquamenon Trail  
    Marquette, Michigan
    Website:  http://www.noquemanon.com/snowshoe    

Saturday, January 25 (Confirmed)     
 
Bison Boogie [Bravehearted Series]
    5K, 10:00 am, also a Kids run
    Armstrong Creek Bison Company
    Armstrong Creek, Wisconsin
    Email:  ctwysocki@gmail.com
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/bisonboogiesnowshoe/
    Online registration: Race Entry

Sunday, January 26  (Confirmed)
  Noquemanon 5K and 10K  Snowshoe  [Bravehearted Series]
    5K or 10K, 10:10 am start
    Noquamenon Trail  
    Marquette, Michigan
    Website:  http://www.noquemanon.com/snowshoe    

Sunday, January 26 (Confirmed)     
 
IRONBULL Winter Triathlon
    Ski 6K Fat Bike 10K Snowshoe 5K
    Nine Mile Recreation Area
    Wausau, Wisconsin
    Race Contact: Andrea Larson 715-848-5949
    Email:  executivedirector@ironbull.org
    Website: https://www.ironbull.org/winter-triathlon-details

    January          March

Saturday, February 1 (Confirmed)  
  
Aspirus YooperBeiner Snowshoe Race/Walk
     
10K race and 5K race/tour at 11:00 am, kids race at 9:30 am
    
Wolverine Ski Trails, Ironwood Township
      USSSA Qualifying race for 2020 Dion National Championships
    
Susan Spaete (906) 932-0509
     Email: wolverinenordic@gmail.com
     Website:     https://www.wolverinenordic.com/yooperbeiner/

Saturday, February 1 (Confirmed)
   Iola Twilight      [Bravehearted Series]
     Iola Winter Sports Club
     Iola, Wisconsin
     5K, 10K,  Night time snowshoe race under the lights    6:00 pm
     Information:  Jeff Crumbaugh 715-701-0360
     Email: info@greatlakesendurance.com
     Web site:  www.greatlakesendurance.com
     Registration:  Click here

Saturday, February 1 (Confirmed)
 Freezin' for a Reason
    One Mile Run/Walk 10:00 am (also a polar plunge event)
    Wisconsin Rapids, WI
    Website: https://polarplungewi.org/freezin-reason-snowshoe-runwalk/

Sunday, February 2 (Confirmed)     
Powder Keg   [Bravehearted Series]
    5K, 10K Snowshoe, Fat bike race, Fat bike/snowshoe combo
    Lowes Creek County Park, Eau Claire Expo Center
    Eau Claire, Wisconsin
      USSSA Qualifying race for 2020 Dion National Championships
    Information:  Jeremy Rauckman 
    Email:  jrauckman@gmail.com
    Website: http://corbapowderkeg.com/

Sunday, February 2 (Confirmed)     
  
Snowshoe Scurry Race 3 [Bravehearted Series]
    5K, 11:00 am; Winterfest
    Elver Park, Madison, Wisconsin
    Information:  Jackie Hering 608-212-3828 
    Email:  jackiemhering@gmail.com
    Website: http://snowshoewi.com

Sunday, February 2 (Confirmed)
   City of Lakes Loppet                 
     Wirth Park to Uptown
     Minneapolis, Minnesota
     10K     
10:300 am
     Web site:  http://www.loppet.org/cityoflakesloppet/loppet-events/sunday/snowshoe-loppet/

Saturday, February 8 (Confirmed)     
 
Hartley Park 10K   [Bravehearted Series]
    10K, 10:30 am
    Lester Park, Duluth, Minnesota
      USSSA Qualifying race for 2020 Dion National Championships
    Information:  Andy Holak 218-340-6170 
    Email:  adventurerunning@gmail.com
    Website with registration: https://www.duluthwintertrailseries.com/race-info

Saturday, February 8  (Confirmed) 
Big Island and Back [Bravehearted Series]
    8.5K, 2 pm, Snowshoe, Skate, or Classic Ski
    Excelsior Brewing Company
    Excelsior, Minnesota
    Website:  http://www.bigislandandback.com/

Saturday, February 8 (Confirmed)
   Winter Warrior Duathlon                 
     4 Mile Snowshoe + 8 Mile Fat bike, 12:00 pm start
     Eagle Lodge, Ingawanis Woodland
     Janesville, Iowa     

     Web site:  https://www.frostybunsraceseries.weebly.com

Saturday, February 8 (Confirmed)
   9-Hole Snowshoe                 
     5K Run/Walk, 2:00 pm start
     Meadowview Golf Course
     Owen, Wisconsin     

     Information:  Clark County United Way 715-937-1439

Sunday, February 9 (Confirmed)     
  
Underdown Snowshoe Races [Bravehearted Series]
     5K and 10K, 11:00 am (Part of Badger State Games)
     Prairie Dells Recreation Area, Merrill, Wisconsin
      USSSA Qualifying race for 2020 Dion National Championships
     Information:  Fay Sukow 715-432-7073  
     Email:  Email-nursebettyontheloose@yahoo.com
     Website: https://www.visitwausau.com/snowshoeing
     Online Registration: Click Here

Saturday, February 15 (Confirmed)
   Forest Frenzy Winter Triathlon                 
     Ski 7.5K, Classic or Skate
     Snowshoe 5K
     Fat bike 7.5K
     Boulder Junction, Wisconsin
    Email: boulderjct@boulderjct.org
     Race Contact: 1-800-GO-MUSKY
     Web site:  https://boulderjct.org/forest-frenzy/

Saturday, February 15 (Confirmed)
  Book Across the Bay
    10K, 6:00 pm snowshoe and ski race start
    Ashland-to-Washburn, Wisconsin
    Website:  www.batb.org 

Saturday, February 15 (Confirmed)
  Chocolate City Snowshoe Shuffle [Bravehearted Series]
    5K & 10K, 9:30 am
    Burlington School Forest, Burlington, Wisconsin
    Website:  https://www.basd.k12.wi.us/families/snowshoerace.cfm 

Saturday, February 15  (Confirmed)  
  
Badger State Winter Games
   
5K & 10K 1:00 pm ; 400 meter youth 12:30 pm
    Marshfield High School Forest, Marshfield, Wisconsin
    Also many other sports events
    Website:  https://www.visitwausau.com/snowshoeing

Sunday, February 16 (Confirmed)
  Scotch Creek Woodland Waddle    [Bravehearted Series]  

    5K 11:00 am    Kids 400 meter fun run 10:45 am
   
Scotch Creek Woodland Preserve
    Edgar, WI
    Information:  Mark Stankowski 715-574-1101
    Email: mastankowski@gmail.com
    Registration website:  https://raceroster.com/events/2020/24344/scotch-creek-woodland-waddle

    2020 Entry form in PDF
    Facebook: Click Here

Saturday, February 22 (Confirmed)
   Balsam Lake Snowshoe Race                 
     5K, 10:00 am start
     American Legion in Pine Park
     Balsam Lake, Wisconsin     

     Web site:  https://balsamlakesnowshoerace.com/

Sunday, February 23 (Confirmed)  
   Stomp the Swamp        [Bravehearted Series]
    5K or 10K 10:00 am, 1K Kids 9:30 am
    Nine Mile County Forest
    Wausau, WI
      USSSA Qualifying race for 2020 Dion National Championships
    Information:  Judy or Jay Punke 715-348-6230
    Email: jjpunke@aol.com
    Online Registration:  www.revelsports.com
    2020 Entry form in PDF

Friday - Sunday, February 28 - March 1 (Confirmed)
   Dion Snowshoes 20th Annual US National Snowshoe Championships                  
     High School, Junior, Senior, and Relay Events
     Leadville, Colorado
     
    Event Website:  https://www.2020ussnowshoechampionships.com/
         USSSA Website:  http://www.snowshoeracing.com/

    January     February    

Saturday, March 7 (Confirmed)
  Timm's Hill Trudge
    7 Mile 10:00 am and 3 Mile 10:10 am
    High Point Village, Ogema, Wisconsin
    Race day registration only.
    Website:  Click here  

Saturday, March 14 (Confirmed)   
  Lakewoods [Bravehearted Series]
   Cable, Wisconsin 
      5K, 10K
    Lakewoods Resort
      Information and Reservations:  715-794-2561 or 800-255-5937
    Email:  heidi@lakewoodsresort.com
    Website:  www.lakewoodsresort.com


    January     February     March

Return to top of page.