Snowshoe Schedule

Home Up Snowshoe Schedule Braveheart Series Snowshoe Results Snowshoe Equipment Snowshoe Training

Upper Midwest Snowshoe Races   Last update December 10, 2018.

We are updating race information for the 2019 season.

Race Directors please send us new or corrected information.   Use email address cutemoose(at)cpinternet.com
Use the @ symbol for (at).

Check back occassionally as new information will be frequently posted.

Important notes:
-Race information is always subject to change.
-Please check for updates and verify information with event contacts.
-Races included in the Bravehearted Snowshoe Series
  are indicated with a link to the series website.



2019 Schedule        February      March

Saturday, December 15 (Confirmed)     
 
Snowshoe Scurry Race 1 [Bravehearted Series]
    10K, 9:00 am; 5K, 9:10 am; Fat bike 11:00 am
    Badger Prairie, Verona, Wisconsin
    Information:  Jackie Hering 608-212-3828 
    Email:  jackiemhering@gmail.com
    Website: http://snowshoewi.com

Saturday, January 5 (Confirmed)     
 
North End Classic   [Bravehearted Series]
    5K / 12K, 10:00 am
    5K: $20 preregistration, $25 race day
    12K $25 preregistration, $30 race day
    North End Ski Club cabin, Cable, Wisconsin
    Information:  Shelly Wilson 715-307-3720 
    Email:  shellywilson68@gmail.com
    Website with registration: http://www.northendskiclub.org/north-end-snowshoe-classicl

Saturday, January 5 (Confirmed)     
 
Northwoods Winter Championships   [Bravehearted Series]
    Half Marathon and Marathon, 10:30 am
    Lester Park, Duluth, Minnesota
    Information:  Andy Holak 218-340-6170 
    Email:  adventurerunning@gmail.com
    Website with registration: https://www.duluthwintertrailseries.com/race-info

Saturday, January 5 (Confirmed)     
 
Snowshoe Scurry Race 2 [Bravehearted Series]
    10K, 9:00 am; 5K, 9:10 am; Fat bike, 11:00 am
    Pleasant View Golf Course, Middleton, Wisconsin
    Website: http://snowshoewi.com

Saturday, January 12  (Confirmed)
  RASTA Snowshoe Hare   [Bravehearted Series]
    5K and 10K, 9:00 am; Kids race
    Rhinelander, Wisconsin
    Holiday Acres Resort on Lake Thompson
    Information:  Sarah and Rich Reidinger 715-362-5070
    Email:  sarahfisher_@hotmail.com
   Rhinelander Area Silent Trails Association (RASTA)
    Website:  http://rastatrails.org/snowshoe-hare/

Saturday, January 12 (Confirmed)     
  
Grass River Shiver     
    5K / 10K, 10:00 am
    $20 preregistration, $25 race day
    Grass River Natural Area, Bellaire, Michigan
    Information:  James Dake 231-533-8314 
    Email:  james@grassriver.org
    Website with registration: http://www.grassriver.org/grass-river-shiver-5k.html

Saturday, January 12 (Confirmed)
  
Iowa State Winter Games 
    Janesville, Iowa
    9:00 am 5K and 10K races
    7:45am registration, $25 
    Hartman Reserve Nature Center
    Website:
    https://www.iowagames.org/event/winter-iowa-games/snowshoeing/    

Saturday, January 12 (Confirmed)     
  
Snowshoe Scurry Race 3 [Bravehearted Series]
    10K, 9:00 am; 5K, 9:10 am; Winter duathlon, 11:00 am
    Walking Iron Park, Mazomanie, Wisconsin
    Information:  Jackie Hering 608-212-3828 
    Email:  jackiemhering@gmail.com
    Website: http://snowshoewi.com

Saturday, January 19 (Confirmed)
  
Perkinstown Snowshoe Race     [Bravehearted Series]
    3 Mile, 6 Mile, Mountaineer's Race, Kids Fun Run
    9:00 am registration
    6 Mile 10:45 am, 3 Mile 11:15 am, Kids 1:00 pm
    Perkinstown Winter Sports Area, Wisconsin
    20 Miles Northwest of Medford, WI

    Email: lhamman@nicoletbank.com
    Event website with information and entry form:
    www.perkinstownsnowshoerace.com

Saturday, January 26 (Confirmed)
 Phillips Flurry   
[Bravehearted Series]
    5K and 10K, 10:30 am (8:30 - 10:00 am Registration)
    Phillips School Forest
    Phillips, Wisconsin
    Website: www.phillipsflurry.com
    Information:  Kristi Speer  715-339-6254
    Email:  info@phillipsflurry.com
    Details:   Wisconsin State Snowshoe Championship
                    Age groups 10-14, 15-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+
                    Trophies to overall finishers, medals to top three in age groups
                    All children under 9 receive participation medal

Saturday, January 26 (Confirmed)
   Mosquito Hill Snowshoe Races [Bravehearted Series]

     5 Mile 9:45 am; 3 Mile 10:00 am; 1 Mile 10:15 am; 800 meter kids, Noon
      New London, Wisconsin
      Info: 920-779-6433
      30th Annual Race!
      Registration opens at 8:30 am, closes 15 minutes before each race
      Award ceremony 11:30 am
      Email: Jessica.Miller@Outagamie.org
      Website: www.mosquitohill.com

Saturday, January 26 (Confirmed)
   Bigfoot Snowshoe

    5K, 10K, 9:00 am
    Traverse City, Michigan
    Website:  www.runsnow.com

Saturday, January 26 (Confirmed)     
Powder Keg  
    5K, 10K Snowshoe, Fat bike race, Fat bike/snowshoe combo
    Lowes Creek County Park, Eau Claire Expo Center
    Eau Claire, Wisconsin
    Information:  Jeremy Rauckman 
    Email:  jrauckman@gmail.com
    Website: http://corbapowderkeg.com/

Saturday, January  26 (Not Confirmed)     
  
Snowshoe Roar     
    5K
    Team events and visually impaired event
    Chili lunch, long-sleeved shirts
    Malone Park, New Berlin, Wisconsin
    Information:  John Zino 
    Email:  johnziino@aol.com
    Online registration on Active.com

Saturday, January 26  (Confirmed)
  Noquemanon 15 Mile Snowshoe 
    15 mile point-to-point, 1:10 pm start
    Noquamenon Trail  
    Marquette, Michigan
    Website:  http://www.noquemanon.com/snowshoe    

Sunday, January 27  (Confirmed)
  Noquemanon 5K and 10K  Snowshoe 
    5K or 10K, 10:10 am start
    Noquamenon Trail  
    Marquette, Michigan
    Website:  http://www.noquemanon.com/snowshoe    

    January          March

Saturday, February 2 (Confirmed)  
  
Aspirus YooperBeiner Snowshoe Race/Walk [Bravehearted Series]
     
10K race and 5K race/tour at 11:00 am, kids race at 9:30 am
    
Wolverine Ski Trails, Ironwood Township
    
Susan Spaete (906) 932-0509
     Email: wolverinenordic@gmail.com
     Website:     wolverinenordic.com

Saturday, February 2 (Confirmed)
   Iola Twilight      [Bravehearted Series]
     Iola Winter Sports Club
     Iola, Wisconsin
     5K, 10K,  Night time snowshoe race under the lights    6:00 pm
     Information:  Jeff Crumbaugh 715-701-0360
     Email: info@greatlakesendurance.com
     Web site:  www.greatlakesendurance.com
     Registration:  Click here

Saturday, February 2 (Not Confirmed)
 Hurley Snowshoe Extravaganza
    5K 2:00 pm
    Gile Flowage
    Gile, Wisconsin

Saturday, February 2 (Not Confirmed)
 Freezin' for a Reason
    One Mile Run/Walk 10:00 am (also a polar plunge event)
    Wisconsin Rapids, WI
    Website: http://polarplungewi.org/locations/feb-3-wi-rapids/

Saturday, February 2 (Confirmed)     
 
Bison Boogie [Bravehearted Series]
    5K, 10:00 am, also a Kids run
    Armstrong Creek Bison Company
    Armstrong Creek, Wisconsin
    Email:  ctwysocki@gmail.com
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/bisonboogiesnowshoe/

Sunday, February 3 (Confirmed)     
  
Snowshoe Scurry Race 4 [Bravehearted Series]
    5K, 11:00 am
    Elver Park, Madison, Wisconsin
    Information:  Jackie Hering 608-212-3828 
    Email:  jackiemhering@gmail.com
    Website: http://snowshoewi.com

Sunday, February 3 (Confirmed)
   City of Lakes Loppet                 
     Wirth Park to Uptown
     Minneapolis, Minnesota
     10K     
11:00 am
     Web site:  http://www.loppet.org/cityoflakesloppet/loppet-events/sunday/snowshoe-loppet/

Saturday, February 9 (Confirmed)     
  
Snowshoe Scurry Race 5 [Bravehearted Series]
    10K, 9:00 am; 5K, 9:10 am; Fat bike race 11:00 am
    Blue Mounds State Park, Blue Mounds, Wisconsin
    Information:  Jackie Hering 608-212-3828 
    Email:  jackiemhering@gmail.com
    Website: http://snowshoewi.com

Saturday, February 9(Confirmed)     
 
Hartley Park 10K   [Bravehearted Series]
    10K, 10:30 am
    Lester Park, Duluth, Minnesota
    Information:  Andy Holak 218-340-6170 
    Email:  adventurerunning@gmail.com
    Website with registration: https://www.duluthwintertrailseries.com/race-info

Saturday, February 9 (Confirmed)
  Northeast Flannel Fest

    Formerly Twin Cities Snowshoe Shuffle
    Format changed to non-competitive family event
    11:00 am - 3:00 pm am   
    Columbia Manor
    Minneapolis, MN
    Website:  http://www.esns.org/event-3146327

Saturday, February 9  (Confirmed) 
Big Island and Back
    10K, 2 pm, Snowshoe, Skate, or Classic Ski
    Excelsior Brewing Company
    Excelsior, Minnesota
    Website:  http://www.bigislandandback.com/

Saturday, February 9 (Confirmed)
   Winter Warrior Duathlon                 
     4 Mile Snowshoe + 8 Mile Fat bike, 12:00 pm start
     Eagle Lodge, Ingawanis Woodland
     Janesville, Iowa     

     Web site:  https://www.frostybunsraceseries.weebly.com

Saturday, February 9 (Not Confirmed)
   Balsam Lake Snowshoe Race                 
     5K, 10:00 am start
     American Legion in Pine Park
     Balsam Lake, Wisconsin     

     Web site:  https://balsamlakesnowshoerace.com/

Sunday, February 16  (Not Confirmed)
   Hodag Snow Dash   

    5K 10:30 am
    Hodag Park Boat Launch
    Rhinelander, Wisconsin
    Website:  http://www.ymcaofthenorthwoods.org/
    2016 Entry Form:  click Here
    Online Registration:  Click Here

Sunday, February 16 (Not Confirmed)  
  
WinMan Windigo Snowshoe Stomp     
    10K 1:00 pm; 5K 1:30 pm; Kids Run 2:30 pm
     WinMan Trails
     Winchester, Wisconsin
     Information: 877-543-2085
     Email: contact@discoverycenter.net
     Website with entry information: 
     https://https://www.z2systems.com/np/clients/nldc/event.jsp?event=36319

Saturday, February 16 (Confirmed)
   Forest Frenzy Winter Triathlon                 
     Ski 7.5K, Classic or Skate
     Snowshoe 5K
     Fat bike 7.5K
     Boulder Junction, Wisconsin
    Email: boulderjct@boulderjct.org
     Race Contact: 1-800-GO-MUSKY
     Web site:  https://boulderjct.org/forest-frenzy/

Saturday, February 16 (Confirmed)
  Tahquamenon Falls         [Bravehearted Series]
    5K, 10K   11:00 am Eastern Time
    Tahquamenon Falls State Park
    Paradise, MI
    Info:  Jeff Crumbaugh   715-701-0360
    Email: info@greatlakesendurance.com
    Web site:  www.greatlakesendurance.com
    Registration:  Click here

Saturday, February 16 (Confirmed)
  Book Across the Bay
    10K, 6:00 pm snowshoe and ski race start
    Ashland-to-Washburn, Wisconsin
    Website:  www.batb.org 

Saturday, February 16 (Confirmed)
  Chocolate City Snowshoe Shuffle [Bravehearted Series]
    5K & 10K, 9:30 am
    Burlington School Forest, Burlington, Wisconsin
    Website:  https://www.basd.k12.wi.us/families/snowshoerace.cfm 

Saturday, February 16 (Confirmed)
  Classic Sasquatch Shuffle [Bravehearted Series]
   2K or 5K, 9:0 am
    Eagle Ridge Nordic Center, Galena, Illinois
    Information:  Kolby 815-776-5034
    Email: kholdren@eagleridge.com
    Website:  https://raceroster.com/events/2018/15980/galena-classic-sasquatch-shuffle 

Saturday, February 16  (Confirmed)  
  
Badger State Winter Games
   
5K & 10K 1:00 pm ; 400 meter youth 12:30 pm
    RiverEdge golf Course, Marshfield, Wisconsin
    Also many other sports events
    Website:  https://www.visitwausau.com/snowshoeing

Sunday, February 17 (Confirmed)
  Scotch Creek Woodland Waddle    [Bravehearted Series]  

    5K 11:00 am    Kids 400 meter fun run 10:30am
   
Scotch Creek Woodland Preserve
    Edgar, WI
    Information:  Mark Stankowski 715-574-1101
    Email: mastankowski@gmail.com
    Registration website:  https://racesonline.com/events/scotch-creek-woodland-waddle

    2019 Entry form in PDF
    Facebook: Click Here

Saturday, February 23  (Not Confirmed)
  
Neshota Park Snowshoe    
    5K Snowshoe race or walk, 10:00 am start
    Neshota Park,  Denmark, Wisconsin
    Contact: Karen VanDenBusch (920) 676-8861
    Email:  kvandenbusch@centurytel.net

    Website:  https://www.raceentry.com/race-reviews/neshota-park
    Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/NeshotaPark
    2018 Entry form in PDF

Sunday, February 24 (Confirmed)  
   Stomp the Swamp        [Bravehearted Series]
    6K or 12K 10:00 am, 1K Kids 9:30 am
    Nine Mile County Forest
    Wausau, WI
    Information:  Judy or Jay Punke 715-348-6230
    Email: jjpunke@aol.com
    Online Registration:  www.revelsports.com
    2019 Entry form in Word
    2019 Entry form in PDF

    January     February    

Saturday, March 2 (Confirmed)
  Timm's Hill Trudge
    7 Mile 10:00 am and 3 Mile 10:10 am
    High Point Village, Ogema, Wisconsin
    Website:  Click here  

Friday - Sunday, March 10 - 12 (Confirmed)   
  Dion Snowshoes USSSA National Championship
  Lakewoods Hot Air For Hearts Snowshoe Races 

    FRIDAY EVENTS
      Course Preview 12;00 pm
      Athletes Rececption 5:00 pm
    SATURDAY EVENTS
      Kids Kilo, 9:00 am
      5K Junior Men & Women and Open Citizen, 9:15 am
      10K Senior Women, 10:30 am
      10K Senior Men, 12:00 pm
    SUNDAY EVENTS
      Marathon (Non-Championship), 7:00 am
      Half Marathon (Non-Championship), 9:00 am
      4 X 2.5K Team Relay, 9:15 am
      Championship After Party, 4:00 pm
    Cable, Wisconsin 
    Lakewoods Resort
    Information:  P.C. or Heidi 715-794-2561
    Email:  heidi@lakewoodsresort.com
    Website:  www.lakewoodsresort.com
    USSSA Website:  http://www.snowshoeracing.com/


    January     February     March

Return to top of page.