Snowshoe Results 2006

Home Up Braveheart 2013 Snowshoe Results 2012 Braveheart 2012 Snowshoe Results 2011 Braveheart 2011 Results Snowshoe Results 2010 Snowshoe Results 2007 Snowshoe Results 2006

 
RIB LAKE SNOWSHOE ADVENTURE

January 7, 2006

Rib Lake, WI

Conditions:  29 degrees, Very light wind, light mist/snow, groomed ski trail

 

5 Mile Overall Results

1.         349            Scott Gall                    Cedar Falls, IA            30-39               37:32
2.         347            Kasey Schmitt              Cedar Falls, IA            20-29               41:54
3.         436            Jay Punke                    Wausau                      40-49               42:57
4.         454            Dale Bauman                Medford                      40-49               44:30
5.         416            Jim McDonnel               Woodbury, MN            50-59               46:28
6.         426            Andy Marshall               Phillips                  19 under                47:37
7.         435            Jim Baillargeon            Somerset                     60-69               47:48
8.         463            Paul Lang                     Eau Claire                   20-29               47:58
9.         421            Philip White                Spencer                       40-49               48:44
10.       452            Andrea Mueller              Edgar                           20-29               48:59
11.       430            Tim Zbikowski              Maple Grove, MN            50-59               49:48
12.       455            Jake Heier                    Medford                      19 under         51:28
13.       448            Lisa Trainor                 Maple Grove, MN            40-49               51:36
14.       425            Bruce Hiebl                Curtiss                          30-39               52:26
15.       466            Timmy Dusick              Eau Claire                  40-49               55:50
16.       467            Dave Sykora                 Green Bay                  50-59               55:58
17.       424            Jeff Tarras                 Edgar                           50-59               57:07
18.       450            Dennis DeNuccio           Wausau                       50-59               57:12
19.       459            Michael Mattson            Minneapolis, MN            20-29               57:45
20.       432            Ted Steines                Auburndale                    40-49               58:37
21.       451            Mark Haferman            Marshfield                    40-49               1:00:10
22.       437            Judy Punke                   Wausau                      50-59               1:00:41
23.       443            Paul Braun                   Stevens Point                30-39               1:00:47
24.       457            Jill Faciszewski            Marshfield                    40-49               1:03:21
25.       462            Mark Kind                    Rib Lake                      30-39               1:03:34
26.       427            Kirk Jiannacopoulos      Portage                        40-49               1:03:36
27.       447            Chris Mueller                Hewitt                          30-39               1:03:48
28.       428            Robert Rusch               Rib Lake                        60-69               1:05:10
29.       417            Joyce Lewinski            Hewitt                          50-59               1:05:23
30.       446            Kevin Nowack            Hewitt                          40-49               1:06:11
31.       444            Roxanne Thomas            Hayward                      50-59               1:06:12
32.       445            Alfonso Velasco             Marshfield                    40-49               1:06:42
33        453            Ben Powellage             Wausau                        60-69               1:09:09
34.       458            Kathy Blomberg            Ogema                         50-59               1:09:31
35.       442            William Johnson            Frederic                      50-59               1:09:37
36.       429            Carol Klitzke             Maple Grove, MN            50-59               1:09:50
37.       420            Michael Ashford            Green Bay                  60-69               1:10:59
38.       468            Dan Baldus                 Milwaukee                   40-49               1:11:04
39.       465            David Baldus              Oregon                         30-39               1:11:21
40.       449            Jeff Martin              Chetek                           40-49               1:14:08
41.       440            Andy Baldus              Abbotsford                    30-39               1:14:49
42.       464            Beth Meyer              Wausau                         40-49               1:22:49
43.       441            Tom Kopecky            Westboro                     50-59               1:27:58
44.       456            Bryce Larson              Kiel                              50-59               1:33:51
45.       433            Ann Orthman              Rib Lake                     60-69               1:45:26
46.       434            Ned Orthman             Rib Lake                      60-69               1:51:25

 

3 Mile Overall Results

1.         361            Isaac Grapa               Phillips            20-29               27:42
2          282            Jeff Schreiber           West Bend       30-39               29:45
3.         362            John Wilke               Phillips            50-59               29:52
4.         249            Neil Marthaler            Athens              50-59               31:10
5.         339            Steve Heil                  Medford          40-49               32:05
6.         344            Gary Czarneski            Medford          50-59               32:48
7.         357            Pat Youles                 Mosinee          50-59               33:55
8.         258            Monte Pralle                Pittsville          40-49               37:18
9.         274            Steve Swanson            Star Prairie      50-59               38:51
10.       381            Joe Paczkowski            Withee             20-29               39:50
11.       253            Ed Jeannette              Egerton          50-59               40:10
12.       366            Matt Kind                    Rib Lake        19 under         40:21
13.       346            Dave Goodrich            Deer Park      40-49               41:04
14.       340            Michayla Heil               Medford          19 under      41:06
15.       269            Gary Krug                   Rhinelander     40-49               41:11  
16.       295             Bianca Peterson          Prentice          19 under       41:12
17.       277            Jona Hatlestad            Withee             30-39               41:38
18.       377            Chuck Way                 Medford          40-49               41:52
19.       255            Pete Hulke                  Hewitt              50-59               41:59
20.       348            Paul Johnson               Somerset         30-39               42:18
21.       299            Dan Wilhelms              Weston            50-59               42:37
22.       294            August Donahoe           Prentice          19 under       42:44
23.       368            Kara Facisteesta           Marshfield       19 under        43:11
24.       287            Nick Bromann               Rib Lake         19 - under        43:12  
25.       297            Miki Kato                   Ogema             19 under       43:21
26.       384            Tom Holmes               Medford          40-49               43:18
27.       363            Paula Liske                 Medford          40-49               43:44
28.       289            Kate Bromann             Rib Lake          40-49               44:01
29.       296            Taylor Blanchard         Ogema             19 under       44:26
30.       374            Glenda Wax                Medford          30-39               45:01
31.       380            Scott Stalheim            Medford          50-59               45:11
32.       373            Robbi Baumann           Medford          19 under          45:21
33.       256            Gary Failing                Ogema             50-59               45:47
34.       254            Marigene Kerner          Wis Rapids      40-49                45:48
35.       369            Amy Henke                 Medford          40-49               49:17
36.       378            Jacky Peterson            Westboro         40-49               49:49
37.       342            Ken Spellman               Westboro         50-59               51:11
38.       341            Dan Paul                     Prentice          50-59               51:12
39.       263            Cindy Carter              Appleton          40-49               51:25
40.       300            Tara Czarneski            Medford          20-29               52:03
41.       285            Steve Long                Rib Lake         19 under          52:51
42.       367            Travis Bube                Rib Lake        19 under           52:52
43.       292            Mindy Searer              Dorchester       20-29               52:58
44.       267            Ben Way                     Medford          30-39               53:10
45.       266            Jacob Way                 Medford          19 under         53:19
46.       353            Penny Olson               Medford          30-39               53:23
47.       351            Julie Riemer             Medford          40-49               53:24
48.       352            Jessica Haenel            Medford          20-29               53:25
49.       298            Hailey Naser               Prentice          19 under        55:04
50.       350            Oralee Dittrich            Mosinee          20-29               55:29
50.       252            Nancy Leichtnam         Nekoosa         50-59               55:30
51.       001            Barb Olson                  Medford          40-49               55:31
52.       002            Jo Poncek                 Medford          40-49               55:32
53.       265            David Peterson           Rib Lake         40-49               57:13
54.       379            Linda Kochan              Ogema           40-49               57:40
55.       286            Jeannie Wojcik          Rib Lake         30-39               57:41
56.       250            Roddie Larsen            Menasha          60-69               57:43
57.       382            Jane Hanson             Prentice          40-49               58:24
58.       460            Jean Flood               Medford          50-59               58:41
59.       461            Mary Hein                 Medford          40-49               58:42
60.       281            Cathy Temme            Medford          50-59               59:16
61.       375            Paul Dums                 Rib Lake          30-39               59:29
62.       278            Mike Shiffler              Medford          30-39               1:01:08
63.       262            Julaine Anderson         Medford          60-69               1:03:20
64.       251            Lynn Olson                  Rib Lake         40-49               1:05:20
65.       291            Susie Kiselicka            Medford          50-59               1:05:35
66.       275            Susan Rogers             Cudahy            50-59               1:06:27
67.       270            Maureen Hulke            Hewitt              50-59               1:07:26
68.       371            Hannah Strombom       Merrill              19 under        1:08:10
69.       372            Yvonne Messmann        Ogema             19 under        1:08:11
70.       383            Penny Searer              Owen               40-49               1:08:16
71.       288            Ben Broman                 Rib Lake         19 under         1:08:44
72.       272            Connor Temme            Medford          19 under         1:08:46
73.       360            Cody Steines               Auburndale       19 under         1:09:16
74.       345            Nancy Haferman           Marshfield        40-49               1:09:28
75.       354            Cheryl White               Spencer           40-49               1:09:29
76.       271            Thomas Pintar              Coloma            60-69               1:09:56
77.       247            Richard Ranwick           Mpls, MN         50-59               1:10:05
78.       280            Ron Shiffler                 Medford          60-69               1:10:07
79.       359            Kim Poncek                Westboro         20-29               1:10:17
80.       358            Cindy Thums              Rib Lake           30-39               1:10:18
81.       279            Molly Shiffler              Medford          50-59               1:10:29
82.       293            Mark Berglund            Medford          30-39               1:11:52
83.       243            Amy Swanson             Tomahawk      20-29               1:12:04
84.       273            Kelley Komarek           Rib Lake        20-29               1:12:05
85.       260            Amy Peterson              Tomahawk      30-39               1:12:06
86.       355            Mary Jo Casey             Marshfield        40-49               1:12:31
87.       356            Tim Casey                   Marshfield        50-59               1:12:35
88.       376            Dave Gabbei               Lodi                 40-49               1:12:37
89.       290            Kathy Vanderhoof        Ogema             50-59               1:15:59
90.       246            Sara Haizel                  Withee             40-49               1:16:48
91.       245            Jane Paulson                Withee             40-49               1:16:49
92.       283            Allyson Ulrich               Ogema             19 under         1:20:55
93.       284            Mary Jo Ulrich            Ogema             40-49               1:21:28
 

5 MILE AGE GROUPS

Overall Winners

            Male:  Scott Gall, Cedar Falls, IA   37:32
           
Female:  Andrea Mueller, Edgar, WI  48:59

19 under Male
1.  Andy Marshall, Phillips, 47:37
2.  Jake Heier, Medford, 51:28

 

20-29 Male
1. Kasey Schmitt, Cedar Falls, IA, 41:54
2. Paul Lang, Eau Claire, 47:58
3. Michael Mattson, Minneapolis, MN, 57:45

30-39 Male
1.  Scott Gall, Cedar Falls, IA, 37.32
2.  Bruce Hiebl, Curtiss, 52:26
3.  Paul Braun, Stevens Point, 1:00:47
4.  Mark Kind, Rib Lake, 1:03:34
5.  Chris Mueller, Hewitt, 1:03:48
6.  David Baldus, Oregon, 1:11:21
7.  Andy Baldus, Abbotsford, 1:14:49

40-49 Male
1.  Jay Punke, Wausau, 42:57
2.  Dale Baumann, Medford, 44:30
3.  Philip White, Spencer, 48:44
4.  Timmy Dusick, Eau Claire, 55:50
5.  Ted Steines, Auburndale, 58:37
6.  Mark Haferman, Marshfield, 1:00:10
7.  Kirk Jiannacopoulos, Portage, 1:03:36
8.  Kevin Nowak, Hewitt, 1:06:11
9.  Alfonso Velasco, Marshfield, 1:06:42
10. Dan Baldus, Milwaukee, 1:11:04
11. Jeff  Martin, Chetek, 1:14:08

50-59 Male
1.  Jim McDonnell Woodbury, MN, 46:28
2.  Tim Zbikowski, Maple Grove, MN, 49:48
3.  Dave Sykora, Green Bay, 55:58
4.  Jeff Tarras, Edgar, 57:07
5.  Dennis DeNuccio, Wausau, 57:12

60-69 Male
1.  Jim Baillargeon, Somerset, 47:48
2.  Robert Rusch, Rib Lake, 1:05:10
3.  Ben Powellage, Wausau, 1:09:09
4.  Michael Ashford, Green Bay, 1:10:59
5.  Ned Orthmann, Rib Lake, 1:51:25

20-29 Female
1.  Andrea Mueller, Edgar, 48:59

40-49 Female
1.  Lisa Frainor, Maple Grove, MN, 51:36
2.  Jill Faciszewski, Marshfield, 1:03:21
3.  Beth Meyer, Wausau, 1:22:49 

50-59 Female
1.  Judy Punke, Wausau, 1:00:41
2.  Joyce Lewinski, Hewitt, 1:05:23
3.  Roxanne Thomas, Hayward, 1:06:12
4.  Kathy Blomberg, Ogema, 1:09:31
5.  Carol Klitzke, Maple Grove, MN, 1:09:50

60-69 Female
1.  Ann Orthman, Rib Lake, 1:45:26

3 MILE AGE GROUPS

Overall Winners

            Male:  Isaac Grapa, Phillips,  27:42
           
Female:  Michayla Heil, Medford  41:06

19 under Male
1.  Matt Kind, Rib Lake, 40:21
2.  August Donahoe, Prentice, 42:44
3.  Nick Bromann, Rib Lake, 43:11
4.  Steve Long, Rib Lake, 52:51
5.  Travis Bube, Rib Lake, 52:52
6.  Jacob Way, Medford, 53:19
7.  Ben Bromann, Rib Lake, 1:08:44
8.  Connor Temme, Medford, 1:08:46
9.  Cody Steines, Auburndale, 1:09:16 

20-29 Male
1.  Isaac Grapa, Phillips, 27:42
2.  Joe Paczkowski, Withee, 39:50

30-39 Male
1.  Jeff Schreiber, West Bend, 29:45
2.  Paul Johnson, Somerset, 42:18
3.  Ben Way, Medford, 53:10
4.  Paul Dums, Rib Lake, 59:29
5.  Mike Shiffler, Medford, 1:01:08
6.  Mark Berglund, Medford, 1:11:52

40-49 Male
1.  Steve Heil, Medford, 32:05
2.  Monte Pralle, Pittsville, 37:18
3.  Dave Goodrich, Deer Park, 41:04
4.  Gary Krug, Rhinelander, 41:11
5.  Chuck Way, Medford, 41:52
6.  Tom Holmes, Medford, 43:18
7.  David Peterson, Rib Lake, 57:13
8.  Dave Gabbei, Lodi, 1:12:37

50-59 MALE
1.  John Wilke, Phillips, 29:52
2.  Neil Marthaler, Athens, 31:10
3.  Gary Czarneski, Medford, 32:48
4.  Pat Youles, Mosinee, 33:55
5.  Steve Swanson, Star Prairie, 38:51
6.  Ed Jeannette, Edgerton, 40:10
7.  Pete Hulke, Hewitt, 41:59 
8. 
Dan Wilhelms, Weston, 42:37
9.  Scott Stalheim, Medford, 45:11
10. Gary Failing, Ogema, 45:47
11. Ken Spellman, Westboro, 51:11
12. Dan Paul, Prentice, 51:12
13. Richard Ranwick, Minneapolis, MN, 1:10:05
14.  Tim Casey, Marshfield, 1:12:35

60-69 MALE
1.  Thomas Pintar, Coloma, 1:09:56
2.  Ron Shiffler, Medford, 1:10:07

3 Mile Race Female Division

19 under Female
1.  Michayla Heil, Medford, 41:06
2.  Bianca Peterson, Prentice, 41:12
3.  Kara Facisteesta, Marshfield, 43:11
4.  Miki Kato, Ogema, 43:21
5.  Taylor Blanchard, Ogema, 44:26
6.  Robbi Baumann, Medford, 45:21
7.  Hailey Naser, Prentice, 55:04
8.  Hannah Strombom, Merrill, 1:08:10
9.  Yvonne Messmann, Ogema, 1:08:11
10. Allyson Ulrich, Ogema, 1:20:55

20-29 Female
1.  Tara Czarneski, Medford, 52:02
2.  Mindy Searer, Dorchester, 52:58
3.  Jessica Haenel, Medford, 53:25
4.  Oralee Dittrich, Mosinee, 55:29
5.  Kim Poncek, Westboro, 1:10:17
6.  Kelley Komarek, Rib Lake, 1:12:04
7.  Amy Swanson, Tomahawk, 1:12:05

30-39    Female
1.  Jona Hatlestad, Withee, 41:38
2.  Glenda Wax, Medford, 45:01
3.  Penny Olson, Medford, 53:23
4.  Jeannie Wojcik, Rib Lake, 57:41
5.  Cindy Thums, Rib Lake, 1:10:18
6.  Amy Peterson, Tomahawk, 1:12:06

40-49 Female
1.  Paula Liske, Medford, 43:44
2.  Kate Bromann, Rib Lake, 44:01
3.  Marigene Kerner, Wisconsin Rapids, 45:47
4.  Amy Henke, Medford, 49:17
5.  Jacky Peterson, Westboro, 49:49
6.  Cindy Carter, Appleton, 51:25
7.  Julie Riemer, Medford, 53:24
8.  Linda Kochan, Ogema, 57:40
9.  Jane Hansen, Prentice, 58:24
10. Mary Hein, Medford, 58:42
11. Lynn Olson, Rib Lake, 1:05:20
12. Nancy Haferman, Marshfield, 1:08:16
13. Mary Jo Casey, Marshfield, 1:09:28
14.  Sara Haizel, Withee, 1:12:31
15.  Jane Paulson, Withee, 1:16:49
16.  Mary Jo Ulrich, Ogema, 1:21:28

50-59 Female
1.  Nancy Leichtnam, Nekoosa, 55:30
2.  Jean Flood, Medford, 58:41
3.  Cathy Temme, Medford, 59:16
4.  Susie Kiselicka, Medford, 1:05:35
5.  Susan Rogers, Cudahy, 1:06:27
6.  Maureen Hulke, Hewitt, 1:07:26
7.  Molly Shiffler, Medford, 1:10:29
8.  Kathy Vanderhoof, Ogema, 1:15:59

60-69 Female
1.  Roddie Larsen, Menasha, 57:43
2.  Julaine Anderson, Medford, 1:03:20

Back to Top of Page

 

2006 Grand Marais Moose Stomp Snowshoe Festival

Conditions:  Sunny, 26 degrees, light wind, hilly, hard-packed groomed ski trails

                        5K and 10K Race Results

5K          Women                                                                       

Bib #  Finish        Last           First           Sex       Age            Home        State          Position
           
Time             Name             Name                         Group          Town 

110      0:35:05            Deden              Kristin              F            30-39               Bemidji            MN            1            Gold

104      0:35:38            Klitzke             Carol                F            50-59               Maple Grove   MN            1            Gold

109      0:39:07            Steele               Sarah               F            40-49               Woodruff        WI            1            Gold

107      0:40:40            Vannet             Calie                F            16-29               Grand Marais  MN            1            Gold

106      0:56:54            Vannet             Deb                  F            50-59               Grand Marais  MN            2            Silver

102      1:06:27            Paquette          Julie                  F            30-39               Minneapolis     MN            2            Silver

101      1:09:34            Jurichko          Kathy               F            30-39               Minneapolis     MN            3            Bronze

5K     Men                                                                    

Bib #  Finish        Last           First           Sex        Age           Home        State         Position
           
Time             Name            Name                         Group          Town

105      0:25:05            Zbikowski        Tim                  M            50-59               Maple Grove   MN            1            Gold

108      0:25:57            O'Connor         Michael            M            40-49               Thunderbay     ON            1            Gold

111      0:29:24            Surprenant        Tom                 M            50-59               Hovland          MN            2            Silver

103      0:32:24            Fitzpatrick        Denny              M            60+                  Grand Marais  MN            1            Gold

10K          Women                                                                       

Bib #  Finish        Last           First           Sex       Age            Home       State       Position

            Time             Name             Name                         Group          Town

214      0:45:11            Brochman         Cindy               F            40-49               Maplewood   MN            1            Gold

201      0:49:11            Trainor             Lisa Ann          F            40-49               Maple Grove   MN            2            Silver

210      0:54:10            Bronson          Leanne              F            30-39               Superior           WI            1            Gold

211      0:54:11            Kolenz             Kris                  F            40-49               Duluth              MN            3            Bronze

207      1:04:40            Mellang            Sally                 F            50-59               Lutsen              MN            1            Gold

10K   Men                                                                    

Bib #  Finish        Last           First           Sex      Age            Home           State        Position
           
Time             Name            Name                         Group          Town

209      0:33:25            Hexum             Greg                 M            30-39               Duluth              MN            1            Gold

205      0:38:19            Johnson          Byron               M            30-39               Duluth              MN            2            Silver

213      0:39:01            Schuneman      David               M            16-29               Duluth              MN            1            Gold

215      0:41:54            Graupner         Jim                   M            60+                  Lake Elmo    MN            1            Gold

208      0:43:45            Deden              John                 M            40-49               Bemidji            MN            1            Gold

203      0:49:42            Connelly          Robert              M            40-49               Marine             MN            2            Silver

212      0:53:47            Deloia              Gary                 M            60+                  Duluth              MN            2            Silver

202      1:03:01            Durband          Bob                  M            60+                  Shoreview        MN            3            Bronze

206      1:09:34            Paczkowski     Joe                   M            16-29               Withee             WI            2            Silver

204      1:20:00            Grohmann       Gene                M            40-49               Sioux Falls     SD            3            Bronze

 

Back to Top of Page

Iowa State Snowshoe Championships in Cedar Falls, Iowa

February 4th

4K

1)Scott Gall

M   31 

14:45

2)Jesse Rusch

M  28

19:45

3)Ian Wass

M  26 

21:09

4)Jess Wass

F  26

23:54

5)Justin Hess

M  27 

28:54

 

8K

1)Kasey Schmitt   

M  25   

30:00

2)Curt Krieger

M  53

34:19

3)Jim Graupner

M  61

34:27

4)Al Bangston

M  46

40:11

Back to Top of Page

 

 

Lakewoods Hot Air for Hearts Snowshoe Races

March 11

10K Race
 
Race    Bib        Name                Class/Sex        Time        Place
 
10K    1913    Nathaniel Wilson        3 M                35:00        1
10K    1922    Jim Graupner             6 M                37:29        2
10K     1935    Larry Buerger            4 M                38:15        3
10K    1939    Ed Cerv                     4 M                38:44        4
10K    1930    Bruce Heil                  3 M                39:22        5
10K    1933    Steve Heil                  4 M                39:41        6
10K    1912    Jim McDonell              5 M                41:21        7
10K    1925    Dan Kasper                 4 M                41:26        8
10K    2086    Tracey Schindler        2 F                43:11         9
10K    1914    Mike Most                  5 M                45:52        10
10K    2098    Shelly Wilson             3 F                46:51        11
10K    2089    Roxanne Thomas        5 F                53:23        12
10K    2088    Rachel Van Hale         2 F                54:48        13
10K    2083    Ann Amundson            5 F                56:45        14
10K    1937    Ron Emmerich            4 M             1:15:36       15
_________________________________________________________  

 

5K Race

 

5K    1929    Joe Paczlowski        2M                25:40            1
5K    2084    Michayla Heil            1F                27:02            2
5K    2082    Rindy Buerger           4F                29:36            3
5K    1928    Paul Flottum            5M                30:34            4
5K    2079    Molly Emmerich        5F                34:23            5
5K    1920    Bradley Ayers            6M               37:48            6
5K    2090    Aylssa Sell                1F                43:05            7
5K    1924    Rick Ranwick            5M               46:46            8
5K    2096    Susan Rogers            5F                 53:11            9
5K    2093    Carla Ruppert            4F                54:41           10
5K    2092    Sheryl Kasper            3F                59:33           11
5K    2091    Becky Kasper            1F                59:33            12
 
AGE GROUPS:
 
1    0-19
2    20-29
3    30-39
4    40-49
5    50-59
6    60-+

Back to Top of Page